The website’s content is under maintenance.
Please contact TMC at (07) 5591 7261 for further inquiries.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At The Migrant Centre Organisation Inc., we are committed to protecting your privacy as per the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and protection of your personal information.

Information Collection

We collect personal information in various ways, including through our website, during phone calls, through written communication, and in-person interactions. The type of information we collect includes, but is not limited to, names, addresses, contact details, and where necessary for the provision of our services, financial information.

Use of Information

The personal information we collect is used to:

  • Provide you with our services and support.
  • Communicate with you about updates, services, and offers.
  • Improve the quality of our services and website experience.
  • Comply with legal obligations.

Disclosure of Information

The Migrant Centre Organisation Inc. does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may disclose information to third parties if necessary for providing a service you have requested, with your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • Compliance with legal processes.
  • Protection of our rights and property.
  • Emergency situations where public safety is at risk.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our measures include technological solutions, security policies, and employee training to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction of data.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request corrections if necessary. If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by calling (07) 5591 7261 or send an email to admin@tmcgc.org.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our practices or legal obligations. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly for any updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

Skip to content